About Us Forum Testimonials Game Incident Report Rate an Official Links Contact Us

Rules Tip Week #7

2013-05-16
We’ve received reports of some confusion on applying rule 4.15 "Advancing the Ball into the Goal Area" in high school games. Clarification #1 is that Article 1 specifies that the team has 10 seconds to get the ball into the goal area (i.e. attack box) once they cross midfield and have possession or regain possession after the defense has had possession. The 10 second count should not be started until there is possession in the offensive half of the field. ART. 1 A team shall bring the ball into the goal area within 10 seconds in each of the following situations: After crossing the center line with possession. After initially gaining possession in the offensive half of the field. After regaining possession in the offensive half of the field following a defensive possession. Clarification #2 is when the ball crosses midfield after the offense has satisfied the 10-second count. This is different between NFHS High School rules and NCAA College rules. In high school it must be intentional. An errant pass that crosses midfield should not trigger a stall warning. NFHS High School Rule NCAA Rule If Team A has gained the attack area and then carries the ball to the defensive end orintentionally passes to the defensive end, this triggers a stall warning. If Team A has gained the attack area and the ball returns to the defensive end, it triggers a stall warning unless it was due to a shot or deflection by Team A. 4.15.1 SITUATION B: Team A has possession of the ball in its offensive half of the field and (a) is or (b) is not under a 10-second count. A1 passes the ball to A2 who is in Team A's defensive half of the field. RULING: In (a), the 10-second count continues. In (b), the official warns Team A to "get it in" and starts a 10-second count. 4.15.1 SITUATION C: Team A has possession of the ball in its offensive half of the field and is not under a 10-second count or a stalling warning. The ball becomes loose and Team A regains possession in its defensive half of the field. RULING: Team A will have 20 seconds to advance the ball beyond the center line. 4.15.1 SITUATION D: Team A has complied with the requirement to bring the ball into the goal area within 10 seconds and is not under a stalling warning. Team B deflects A1's pass out-of-bounds in Team A's (a) offensive half of the field or (b) defensive half of the field. RULING: In (a), there is no count. Team A may run its offense as long as, in the official's judgment, it is fulfilling its responsibility to attack the goal. (b) Team A has 20 seconds to advance the ball beyond the center line. As a general principal, remember that a count begins only when a team gains or has possession, but continues even after possession is lost.




Slashing #5 (slow motion)










 December 2017
 Sun  Mon  Tue  Wed  Thur  Fri  Sat
          1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
           
Click Here for Event Registration



























Home
About Us
Membership
Meeting & Events
In the news
Clinics
Lacrosse
Lacrosse Field Locations
NFHS Rules
Presentations
Forms & Reports
Youth Indoor Arena Football
Official Game Fees
Mechanics
Contact Us
Copyright 2017 Rock Valley Officials